Paraffin Wax BP
| Code | Pack Size | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 513F1 | 1Kg | £15.49 £14.99 | Add to Cart |
Product Info
CAS-Number:
In Stock: Yes
Hazchem: No
Documents
CAS-Number:
In Stock: Yes
Hazchem: No
Documents
PARAFFIN WAX BP
Synonyms: Euphorbia cerifera (candelilla) wax; petrolatum; petroleum jelly;
SPECIFICATION
- CAS No.: 8009–03–8
- EINECS: 232–373–2
- Molecular Weight: not available
- Chemical Formula: CnH2n+2 n=24–36
- Appearance: white to off white solid
- Solubility: insoluble in water (0g/L)
- S.G. 0.88 g/ml at 20c
- Melting Point: 30–60 °C
- Boiling Point: >343 °C
- Flash Point: 113 °C
- Purity: 99% min BP grade
Paraffin Wax is ideally suitable for manufacture of premium quality candles, cosmetic creams & pharmaceutical ointments, petroleum jelly, match industry, textile auxiliaries, sizing chemicals, master-batches in plastic industry, shoe polishes, stationery industry in crayons, pencils etc, printing inks & as a general purpose lubricant in industry. Other applications include Water Proofing, Cork, Paper, Floor Polishes, Electric Insulators, and Leather Finishing Chemicals & Dye Intermediates. It is also used as an anticorrosive agent and sealing materials manufacture.
