Christmas Holidays 2014-2015:
We are now closed until the 5th January 2015. Checkout is currently unavailable but will reopen on January 1st when we will be offering 10% off on all orders so please do check back then.
We would like to wish all our customers a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!

Glycerin BP EP Pharma Grade (Glycerine / Glycerol)

  • SKU:
  • Barcode:
Available sizes
SizePrice ex VATPrice inc VAT
5L £38.33 £45.99
2x5L £66.66 £79.99
4x5L £121.67 £146.00
£45.99
  • Wishlist:

    To add this product to your wish list you must Login or Register.

Glycerin / Glycerine / Glycerol 

PREMIUM BP EP GRADE

This Glycerin has been filled to high purity specifications in a clean room environment and is supplied to us prepacked.

It is suitable for use in cosmetic applications and those where a higher grade than normal is required.

PLEASE NOTE:This product is not for human or animal consumption.

 

Sales specification and COA are available on request.

 

Click Here if you are looking for General Purpose Grade Glycerine 

 

  • Chemical Names: Glycerol, Glycerin, Glycerine 1, 2, 3 propane triol, Trihdroxy propane.
  • Description: Clear, colourless viscous liquid.
  • EINECS: 200-289-5
  • CAS No: 56-81-5
  • FORMULA: C3H8O3
  • Glycerine content: Min 99.5%
  • Specific gravity 25/25oC: Not less than 1.257
  • Refractive index: 1.471-1.474
  • Viscosity: 1.2-1.4 Pa.s

Glycerine is a colorless, viscous liquid. Glycerine has three hydrophilic hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopic nature.

Applications

Glycerine is used in many cosmetic and personal care preparations.It improves smoothness and acts as a lubricant and humactant (moisturiser). It is used in soaps, creams, hair products, sprays and in water based personal lubricants.

Glycerine soaps have become very popular with more and more people making their own. Apart from being relatively easy to make they allow makers to tailor the soap using their own additives, fragrances, essential oils, botanicals etc. Glycerin soap is excellent for those with sensitive skin and a great moisturiser.

Glycerine / Glycerol is a very effective antifreeze and a 70:30 glycerine:water will reduce the freezing point of water to -37°C. It doe this by disputing the formation of ice crystals when temperatures fall below 0°C. Although not as effective as ethylene glycol or propylene glycol, glycerol offers a safer, non toxic option. 

In organic synthesis, glycerol is used as a readily available prochiral building block.

Glycerin can also serve as a substitute for petroleum based products. Glycerin derived propylene glycol are substitutes for petroleum-based propylene.

Research laboratory usage

Glycerol is a common component of solvents for enzymatic reagents stored at temperatures below zero degrees Celsius due to the depression of the freezing temperature of solutions with high concentrations of glycerol. It is also dissolved in water to reduce damage by ice crystals to laboratory organisms that are stored in frozen solutions, such as bacteria, nematodes, and fruit flies. Samples are loaded into agarose gel electrophoresis mixed in loading buffers that mainly consist of glycerol; when the sample is injected into wells, the glycerol causes the solution to sink through the running buffer to the bottom of the well.

Potential uses

Some potential uses for glycerol include the following:

  • Glycerine acetate (as a potential fuel additive)
  • Cosmetics and soap manufacture
  • Compost additive
  • For Tincture extraction and preservation of Essential oils and chemicals from herbs.
  • Citric acid production
  • Conversion to propylene glycol
  • Conversion to ethanol
  • Glycerol may be used as antifreeze for plants, if mixed with water in a 10% solution. It is believed to be effective at temperatures near -18C
  • Glycerin may serve as a source of energy used in waste water treatment plant digesters

Preserving Tree Branches

  1. Cut branches when color begins to change, before the leaves are completely tinted. (Fully turned leaves are too dry and brittle.) Beech, oak, wild apple, mountain ash and copper beech are well suited for this method of preservation.
  2. Use a solution of 2 parts water to 1 part glycerine. The amount needed depends on the size of the branches. (The stems must be in liquid to a depth of 3 to 4 inches.)
  3. Trim off any small twigs at the bottom of the branch. Slit the bottom of each stem with a sharp knife to 3 or so inches.
  4. Next, bruise the stalks with a hammer.
  5. Arrange the branches in a container of the water/glycerine mixture and place in a cool room for a week to ten days. The leaves will last for years! Makes great centerpieces and displays.

 

MSDS for Glycerin / Glycerine / Glycerol Premium Grade