Cetyl Stearyl alcohol 50:50 - Cetearyl Alcohol - Ceto Stearyl Alcohol

£5.49

Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol 50:50 Cetearyl Alcohol Ceto Stearyl Alcohol Technical grade Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol is a white, waxy solid in flake form. It increases viscosity and is used as a stabiliser in conditioners, creams and lotions. Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol is a vegetable derived blend of cetyl and stearyl fatty alcohol. It is a very effective thickener that helps form extremely stable...

Decyl Oleate - Oleic acid decylester

£5.99

Decyl Oleate Technical grade   Decyl oleate is an emollient and skin conditioning agent used in cosmetic creams and lotions. It is used in hair and skin care products.   Properties of Decyl Oleate: Other Names: Oleic acid decylester, 9-Octadecenoic acid decyl ester, decyl octadec-9-enoate CAS No: 3687-46-5 EINECS No: 222-981-6 Formula: C28H54O2 MOL Wt: 422.41 Physical state: clear, slightly...

PEG 7 Glyceryl Cocoate

Sold Out

PEG 7 Glyceryl Cocoate Polyoxyethylene Glyceryl Monococoate Peg 7 coconut glycerides Ethoxylated coconut glycerol esters   A clear, light yellow hydrophilic oil with a mild characteristic odour. It is a mutifunctional nonionic surfactant which acts as a foam booster, emollient, emulsifier, skin conditioner and thickener. Applications include cosmetics, facial cleansers, liquid soaps, bubble baths, hair shampoos, shower gels and body...

Polysorbate 20 - Polyoxyethylene 20 sorbitan monolaurate

£6.49

Polysorbate 20 Polyoxyethylene 20 sorbitan monolaurate Surfacare T20 EP CAS Number: 9005-64-5 EINECS number: 500-018-3 Synonyms: Polyoxyethylene 20 sorbitan fatty acid ester Surfacare T20 EP is a polyoxyethylene 20 sorbitan monolaurate, which can be used as an emulsifier for o/w emulsions and is also a highly effective solubiiser for lipophilic oils. INCI - Polysorbate 20   PLEASE NOTE: This product...

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate SLES 27%

£7.99

Sodium lauryl ether sulfate 27% Sodium laureth sulphate sodium lauryl ethoxy sulphate Technical grade A very common detergent / surfactant which is found in many personal care products including soaps, shampoos, lotions etc. It is also used in washing up liquids, providing detergency and excellent stable foam. Other uses include general cleaners and degreasers, vehicle washes , thickening agent for thick...

Sorbitan Mono Oleate - Surfacare S80

£9.79

Sorbitan monooleate Surfacare S80  Sorbitan mono oleate is a viscous yellow liquid which is used as an emulsifier for water/oil emulsions. It is a nonionic surfactant with good wetting properties. It is soluble in ethanol, toluene, mineral oil and vegetable oils. It is insoluble in water, acetone and glycols. It is used in lubricants and greases, cleaning and care products,...

Stearyl Alkonium Chloride - Stearyl Dimethyl Benzyl Ammonium Chloride

£6.39

Stearyl Dimethyl Benzyl Ammonium Chloride Stearyl Alkonium Chloride AMMONYX 4 Technical grade Stearyl Dimethyl Benzyl Ammonium Chloride is a conditioning agent for hair conditioner formulations. It imparts softness and manageability to the hair as well as providing antistatic properties. Antistatic properties eliminate combing problems and give a smooth feel to hair. Technical Data Appearance: Semi-Solid Paste CAS No: 122-19-0 EINECS No: 204-527-9 Solids content: 25%...

SXS93 Powder - Sodium xylene sulphonate 93%

£8.49

Sodium xylene sulphonate Powder SXS93 Technical grade Sodium xylene sulphonate is used as an anticaking and antiblocking agent in powdered products, such as powder detergents. Is is used to improve detergent performance properties in washing. It is a solubiliser, coupling agent and processing aids in detergent manufacture and other industrial processes. It converts two phase systems into homogeneous mixtures. Xylenesulfonates are...

TOFA 2 - Tall Oil Fatty Acid

£6.29

Tall oil fatty acid (TOFA 2) Technical grade A tall oil fatty acid (TOFA) with high fatty acid content and low content of 2% rosin acids and unsaponifiables. The fatty acid fraction consists primarily of oleic and linoleic acids. The light colour together with excellent colour stability and air drying properties are derived from its origin, the northern pine. Uses for Tall...