Aluminium Stearate - Aluminum octadecanoate

£15.99

Aluminium Stearate Technical Grade   Aluminium stearate is the aluminium salt of the fatty acid, stearic acid   Properties of Aluminium Stearate: CAS No - 637-12-7 Formula - C54H105AlO6 Appearance - White powder / White powder Ash  (% M / m)  - 10.5 - 12.5 Melting Point (° C) - 160 - 170 Free Acid / Free Fatty Acid  (%)...

Benzalkonium Chloride - Alkyl Dimethyl Benzyl Ammonium Chloride - BAC 50

£17.99

Alkyl Dimethyl Benzyl Ammonium Chloride C10-16 Benzalkonium Chloride - BAC50 Technical grade BAC50 is an aqueous solution of lauryl dimethyl benzyl ammonium chloride which complies with the U.S.N.F. monograph for benzalkonium chloride solution. PLEASE NOTE: All orders of 4x5L or greater are dispatched with the Hazchem Network and deliveries can take up to 10 working days. Packs of 1L and multiples...

Cetyl Alcohol / Hexadecan-1-ol

£16.99

 Cetyl Alcohol General reagent grade Cosmetic Grade   A cosmetic grade of natural cetyl alcohol containing a minimum 95% C16 alcohols. Cetyl alcohol is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax supplied in pellets. It is mainly used for viscosity control in cosmetic Oil/Water emulsions. Synonyms: Cetyl Alcohol, Hexadecan-1-ol, Cetanol, Ethal, Ethol, Hexadecanol, Hexadecyl alcohol, Palmityl alcohol Formula: C16H34O CAS...

Cetyl Stearyl alcohol 50:50 - Cetearyl Alcohol - Ceto Stearyl Alcohol

£15.00

Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol 50:50 Cetearyl Alcohol Ceto Stearyl Alcohol Technical grade Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol is a white, waxy solid in flake form. It increases viscosity and is used as a stabiliser in conditioners, creams and lotions. Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol is a vegetable derived blend of cetyl and stearyl fatty alcohol. It is a very effective thickener that helps form extremely stable...

Cocamidopropyl Betaine 30% (Amphoteric Surfactant) - CAB CAPB

£15.00

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE 30% CAPB 30% Active Solution Technical grade CAS Number: 86438-79-1 Synonyms: N-(carboxy methyl)-N, N-Dimethyl-3-[(1-Oxococonut) amino]-1-Propanaminium Hydroxide, Inner Salt, Coco betaine, CAPB, CAB Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is an amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylamino­propylamine. It is a zwitterionic chemical compound with a quaternary ammonium cation. It is a clear to pale yellow transparent liquid and is used...

DBSA - Dodecyl Benzene Sulphonic Acid (LABSA)

£15.00

Dodecyl benzene sulphonic acid (DBSA) Technical grade   CAS No: 27176-87-0 / 85536-14-7 Other names: Dodecyl benzene sulfonic acid, DBSA, LABSA, DDBSA Purity: 96% Appearance: thick brown liquid Mol formula: CH3(CH2)11C6H­4SO3H Structural formula: R-C6H4-SO3H Uses for Dodecyl benzene sulphonic acid: Household detergents including laundry powders, laundry liquids, dishwashing liquids and other household cleaners. Industrial applications of wetting agent, emulsifier for agricultural herbicides and in polymerization   Click here...

Didecyldimethylammonium Chloride DDAC 50%

£21.99

DIDECYL DIMETHY­L AMMONIUM CHLORIDE 1-Decanaminium / Didecyldimonium chloride DDAC 50% Solution Technical grade DDAC 50 is a twin chain quaternary ammonium. It is a modern and safe biocide. It features broad spectrum activity against both gram positive and gram negative bacteria, fungicide and mildewcide, active against enveloped viruses (e.g. Hepatitis B, HIV), tolerance for anionic contaminants, high tolerance to hard...

EcoRemover - Environmental Fluid Technology for Cleaning, Remediation & Decontamination

£6.89

EcoRemover® Environmental Fluid Technology for Cleaning, Remediation & Decontamination applications. EcoRemover® Technology is a proven environmentally safe fluid designed to replace and reduce solvent and classified chemical usage in a wide range of applications and enhances the performance of cleaning products. It is highly effective, fast-acting and safe for personnel, plant equipment and the environment. EcoRemover® is a safe, non-toxic and...

Fatty Alcohol Ethoxylate - Nonionic surfactant - C12-13 7EO (N237)

£15.00

FATTY ALCOHOL ETHOXYLATE Nonionic Surfactant (C12-C13) 7EO Alcohol ethoxylate is a C12-13 synthetic alcohol condensed with 7 moles of ethylene oxide. Fatty alcohol ethoxylates are manufactured by reacting mid cut alcohols with ethylene oxide. CAS No. 160901-19-9 Typical properties : Appearance at 25oC: Clear to hazy liquid Odour: Faint, Characteristic. Density at 20oC:  approx 1.00 g/cm3 Pour Point < 0oC Specific gravity <1...

LAO - Lauryl Dimethylamine Oxide - Lauramine Oxide (Softwash Surfactant)

£6.39

Lauryl Dimethyl Amine Oxide Lauramine Oxide  Softwash surfactant Technical grade Product Description: A 30% aqueous solution of lauryl dimethylamine oxide which is based on a tertiary amine derived from natural alcohols. LAO is a strongly hydrophilic surfactant and is a colourless, viscous and foamy water based surfactant with a mild odour. When mixed with acids, LAO can behave as a cationic surfactant...

Oleic Acid - Octadecenoic acid

Sold Out

Oleic Acid Octadecenoic acid Oleic acid is an oill, fatty acid. It is classified as a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid. It is used in in the manufacture of soaps and detergents. It is an emulsifier and acts as an emollient.   Specification of Oleic Acid CAS No: 112-80-1 Appearance: Pale straw liquid Colour (Apha): 100 Molecular Formula: C18H34O2 Molecular Weight:...

Polysorbate 20 - Polyoxyethylene 20 sorbitan monolaurate

£6.99

Polysorbate 20 Polyoxyethylene 20 sorbitan monolaurate Surfacare T20 EP CAS Number: 9005-64-5 EINECS number: 500-018-3 Synonyms: Polyoxyethylene 20 sorbitan fatty acid ester, Tween 20, Surfacare T20 Polysorbate 20 (Surfacare T20 EP) is a polyoxyethylene 20 sorbitan monolaurate, which can be used as an emulsifier for o/w emulsions and is also a highly effective solubiliser for lipophilic oils. This product is...

Polysorbate 80 - Polyoxyethylene 80 sorbitan monolaurate

£6.99

Polysorbate 80 Polyoxyethylene 80 sorbitan monolaurate Surfacare T80 CAS Number: 9005-64-5 EINECS number: 500-018-3 Synonyms: Polyoxyethylene 80 sorbitan fatty acid ester, Tween 80, Surfac T80 Polyoxyethylene 80 sorbitan monolaurate is a mild, nonionic surfactant. This product can be used as a surfactant for skin and hair cleansing products,a solubiliser for lipophilic oils and an emulsifier for O/W emulsions. This product...

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate 3EO SLES 27% - Anionic surfactant

£6.49

Sodium lauryl ether sulfate 3EO 27% Sodium laureth sulphate sodium lauryl ethoxy sulphate Technical grade A very common detergent / surfactant which is found in many personal care products including soaps, shampoos, lotions etc. It is also used in washing up liquids, providing detergency and excellent stable foam. Other uses include general cleaners and degreasers, vehicle washes , thickening agent for...

Sodium Stearate GRG

£19.99

Sodium Stearate Specification: Other Names: Octadecanoic acid sodium salt; stearate de sodium; stearic acid, sodium salt; Natriumstearat; CAS No: 822-16-2 EINECS No: 212-490-5 Formula: C18H35NaO2 MOL Wt: 306.46 g/mol Assay: >98% Physical state: white to off white powder Specific gravity: 1.103 g/cm3 Melting Point: 288 oC Boiling Point: not applicable Solubility: soluble in water ( g/L @20C) pH: 10.7 Click here to view MSDS Click here to view Specification Sheet

Sodium xylene sulphonate 30% - SXS30

£15.00

Sodium xylene sulphonate SXS30 Technical grade SXS30 is an anionic surfactant used in liquid detergents. It is also commonly used in heavy duty degreasers, floor / wax strippers, dishwashing detergent formulations, shampoos and in the textile industry. It works as a co-surfactant, solubiliser, hydrotrope / coupling agent and cloud point depressant. Other names: Xylenesulfonic acid sodium salt; Sodium xylenesulfonate; sodium...

Softwash Surfactant with Cherry Fragrance

£19.99

Softwash Surfactant with Cherry Fragrance Additive for Sodium Hypochlorite solution Product Description: A special blend of non-ionic surfactant and cherry fragrance oil, formulated to mix with sodium hypochlorite solution.  It creates foaming, allowing hypochlorite solutions to cling to surfaces and increase contact time. It also aids in reducing the strong chlorine odour associated with hypochlorite solutions. Typical usage will be 250...

Sorbitan Mono Oleate - Surfacare S80

£6.99

Sorbitan monooleate Surfacare S80 Sorbitan mono oleate is a viscous yellow liquid which is used as an emulsifier for water/oil emulsions. It is a nonionic surfactant with good wetting properties. It is soluble in ethanol, toluene, mineral oil and vegetable oils. It is insoluble in water, acetone and glycols. It is used in lubricants and greases, cleaning and care products,...

Stearic Acid - High Purity - Octadecenoic acid

£15.99

Stearic Acid Technical grade Synonyms: Octadecenoic acid, A high grade Stearic Acid. It can be used as an emulsifier and cleansing agent in personal care products. INCI - Stearic Acid   SPECIFICATION CAS No.: 67701-03-5 Molecular Weight: 284.48 g/mol Chemical Formula: C18H36O2 Appearance: waxy white solid Solubility: insoluble in water (3mg/L) S.G. 0.847 g/ml at 20c Melting Point: 55-66 °C...

TOFA 2 - Tall Oil Fatty Acid (2% Rosin)

£6.59

Tall oil fatty acid (TOFA 2) Technical grade A tall oil fatty acid (TOFA) with high fatty acid content and low content of 2% rosin acids and unsaponifiables. The fatty acid fraction consists primarily of oleic and linoleic acids. The light colour together with excellent colour stability and air drying properties are derived from its origin, the northern pine. CAS number: 61790-12-3...

Xanthan Gum - Polysaccharide

£6.99

Xanthan Gum Technical Grade PLEASE NOTE: This product is not for human or animal consumption. Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide widely used for its unique ability to control the viscosity properties of a wide range of solutions. Xanthan gum dissolves readily in hot or cold water, provides uniform brine distribution, is stable in acidic and alkaline solutions and has synergistic...