Easter Holidays:
We will be closing for the Easter holiday on 13th April. Please note that any orders placed after the 12th April will not be dispatched until the 24th. We apologise for any inconvenience caused.

MPG Propylene Glycol USP BP - Premium Grade

  • SKU:
  • Barcode:
Available sizes
SizePrice ex VATPrice inc VAT
1L £13.32 £15.99
5L £28.32 £33.99
2x5L £49.99 £59.99
4x5L £82.50 £99.00
200L £682.50 £819.00
£15.99
  • Wishlist:

    To add this product to your wish list you must Login or Register.

PROPYLENE GLYCOL

MONOPROPYLENE GLYCOL

USP BP Premium Grade

 

Premium Grade Monopropylene Glycol is used for its solvent properties in industry, the personal care market and pharmaceutical industries. It is a high-purity glycol, with extensive applications in the fragrance, cosmetics and personal care industry used to formulate, skin care products, hair products, bath and shower products, perfumes, colognes and sprays. 

MPG is available  from Mistral in Premium Grade and General Purpose Grade. Monopropylene glycol has many special features and benefits including, low freezing point, low flammability, low toxicity, biodegradability, low corrosive nature to metals making it an excellent substitute for ethylene glycol. 

PLEASE NOTE: This product is not for human or animal consumption. 

Properties of propylene glycol:

  • Chemical Names: MPG; Methylglycol; monopropylene glycol; PG 12; propandiol-1.2; propane-1.2-diol; propilenoglicol; propylene glycol; trimethyl glycol;
  • CAS NO: 57-55-6
  • Grade: Premium grade
  • Description: Liquid at room temperature, thick like glycerol, colourless and Odourless.
  • Formula: CH3CH (OH) CH2OH

 

General Uses for Premium Propylene Glycol:

  • Making Diffuser oils (see below for details) 
  • For use in solar boilers / heaters as a heat transfer fluid. To use dilute the propylene glycol 1:1 with water.
  • Non-toxic antifreeze;
  • Substitute for ethylene glycol and glycerol
  • An approved ingredient in cosmetics.
  • Propylene glycol is used in making polyester compounds and as a solvent in the paint and plastics industries.
  • It is used to create artificial smoke or fog for theatrical uses.
  • To regulate humidity in a cigar humidor.
  • As a carrier for fragrance oils.
  • As a coolant in liquid cooling systems and refrigeration systems.
  • In the manufacture of paintballs
  • As a solvent in photographic chemicals like film developers.
  • In tattoo inks

 

Uses in Cosmetic and Personal Care Products:

  • Skin care products - creams, moisturisers, lotions and cleansers.
  • Sun care products.
  • Hair care products - shampoos, hair gels, conditioners, colouring products.
  • Bath and shower products including fizz bombs.
  • Perfumes, fragrances, colognes.

 

How to use propylene glycol to make a lava lamp:

The original formula for making lava lamps recommends using propylene glycol at a ratio of 30:70 with water. The lava is simply a mineral oil which floats through the glycol solution after being heated with a 40W bulb

 

How to make your own DIFFUSER OIL:

  • 30% Fragrance oil
  • 60-65% DiPropylene glycol or MonoPropylene glycol
  • 5-10% Perfumers alcohol (Buy Perfumers alcohol)

To make diffuser oil, blend the fragrance oil with the DPG or MPG until clear. Add Perfumers alcohol to reduce viscosity to desired thickness.

To read an article on how to make your own Reed Diffuser click here

 

DEPRESSION OF FREEZING POINT OF WATER:

Monopropylene glycol is a component in newer automotive antifreezes and de-icers used at airports. Like ethylene glycol (MEG), the freezing point of propylene glycol is depressed when mixed with water due to disruption of hydrogen bonding. Unlike ethylene glycol, propylene glycol is much lower in toxicity. It is readily biodegradable.

Freezing Points of Propylene Glycol / Water Mixtures Percent

Propylene Glycol (wt. %) Freezing Point (F) Freezing Point (C)
0 32 0
10 26 -3
20 20 -7
30 10 -12
36 0 -18
40 -5 -20
43 -10 -23
48 -20 -29
52 -30 -34
55 -40 -40
58 -50 -46
60 -60 -51

Health & safety

Not a hazardous substance or mixture according to EC-directives 67/548/EEC or 1999/45/EC.

For full details see msds for propylene glycol

 

Sales Specification and COA are available on request.

 

Buy PG Propylene glycol GRG

Buy DPG Dipropylene Glycol