White Mineral Oil - Paraffin Liquid Heavy - High quality grade

  • SKU:
  • Barcode:
Available sizes
SizePrice ex VATPrice inc VAT
100ml £5.83 £6.99
1L £14.99 £17.99
£6.99
  • Wishlist:

    To add this product to your wish list you must Login or Register.

White Mineral Oil

High quality grade

Highly refined, light, inert mineral hydrocarbons, suitable for use in personal care, cosmetics and industrial applications. It is commonly used as a lubricant and as a protective coating for metals and wood. As mineral oil replaces air and water it helps to protect metals from corrosion. Other uses include as a coolant and as a heat transfer fluid. Mineral oil does not conduct electricity.

 

Properties of White mineral oil:

  • CAS No. 8042-47-5 
  • EEC No. 232-455-8 
  • Appearance: colouless liquid
  • Other names: white mineral oil, petrolatum, mineral oil, paraffin liquid (heavy)
  • molecular weight: ca. 147.0
  • Melting point: <-9°C
  • Boiling point:310-550°C
  • Flash point: 160°C Cd OC (Cleveland opencup)
  • Specific gravity: 0.857 g/cm3
  • Vicosity: 186.78 mPa·s
  • Solubility: insoluble in water

  

PLEASE NOTE: This product is not for human or animal consumption.