Menthol Crystals - High Quality

  • SKU:
  • Barcode:
Available sizes
SizePrice ex VATPrice inc VAT

Sold Out

Menthol Crystals

Technical Grade

The menthol crystals are 100% pure and are obtained from pure mint oil.

Uses for Menthol:

perfumes and fragrances, cosmetics and personal care products, washing & cleaning products and saunas.

Application notes for use in saunas:
Take a few menthol crystals on a ladle and place on the hot sauna stones or simply add to the infusion water. Produces a very intense and long-lasting fragrance. A few crystals are sufficient for the wonderful fragrance.

 

Properties of Menthol Crystals:

  • Synonyms: 5-Methyl-2-(propan-2-yl)cyclohexan-1-ol, 2-Isopropyl-5-methylcyclohexanol, Hexahydrothymol, Menthomenthol, Peppermint camphor
  • Appearance: white or colourless crystals
  • Formula: C10H20O
  • CAS No: 2216-51-5
  • Molar mass: 156.27 g·mol−1
  • Density: 0.890 g·cm−3
  • Melting point: 36–38 °C
  • Solubility: Slightly soluble in water

 

Click here for MSDS

 

PLEASE NOTE: This product is not for human or animal consumption. 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Further information from ECHA

Source: European Chemicals Agency, http://echa.europa.eu/

L-menthol

EC / List no.: 218-690-9

CAS no.: 2216-51-5

Mol. formula: C10H20O

formula
Help GHS07: Health hazard

Warning! According to the classification provided by companies to ECHA in REACH registrations this substance causes serious eye irritation and causes skin irritation.

Helpful information

This substance is manufactured and/or imported in the European Economic Area in 10 000 - 100 000 tonnes per year.

This substance is used by consumers, in articles, by professional workers (widespread uses), in formulation or re-packing, at industrial sites and in manufacturing.

Consumer Uses

This substance is used in the following products: washing & cleaning products, air care products, biocides (e.g. disinfectants, pest control products), polishes and waxes, cosmetics and personal care products, perfumes and fragrances and pharmaceuticals.
Other release to the environment of this substance is likely to occur from: indoor use as processing aid and outdoor use as processing aid.

http://echa.europa.eu/web/guest/legal-notice 

f