Notice:
We are currently operating a reduced service with a limited number of products available. Orders placed now will ship on Tuesday 26 May and Wednesday 27 May.

Glycerine / Glycerol - High Quality - Vegetable based Oil

£6.39

  GLYCERINE / GLYCEROL  / GLYCERIN High Quality General Reagent Grade Glycerine Vegetable Glycerine / glycerol / glycerin is a colourless, viscous liquid. Glycerine has three hydrophilic hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopic nature. A very interesting property of vegetable glycerin is that it is very highly hygroscopic, which means that it absorbs...

Goochy Guilt Lady Fragrance Oil

Sold Out

Goochy Guilt Lady Fragrance Oil This oriental floral, opens with sparkling and spicy notes of mandarin and pink pepper. The floral heart of lilac and geranium is mixed with peach. The warm dry down is a combination of patchouli and amber. A high grade fragrance oil suitable for making perfumes, eau de colognes, body sprays, soaps and creams etc.  ...

Green Apple Fragrance Oil

Sold Out

Green Apple Fragrance Oil A crispy, sweet fruity fragrance oil - smells just like a fresh apple. For using in reed diffusers, room sprays, soaps and oil burners. You can now purchase a pack of 5 x 20ml bottles of different fragrance oils. These are 20ml glass bottles fitted with a dropper closure. Our entire range of fragrances are included in...

Green Dye - Acid Green 1 - CI 10020

Sold Out

Green Dye Acid Green 1 CI 10020 Water soluble CAS: 19381-50-1 EC Number: 243-010-2 C.I. 10020 Uses for Acid Green 1 Dye: Colouring in cleaning products and detergents. Janitorial products - Acid & alkaline Cosmetics Soaps - cold process and melt & pour   PLEASE NOTE: This product is not for human or animal consumption. Not for use in food...

Guar Gum - Polysaccharide - Thickening agent

Sold Out

Guar Gum Technical Grade PLEASE NOTE: This product is not for human or animal consumption. Guar Gum is a cold water soluble polysaccharide. Water solutions are odourless, of a pale, translucent off-white / grey colour, and almost neutral; Guar gum has 5 to 8 times the thickening power of starch; water solutions may be converted to a gel by small amount of...

Honeysuckle Fragrance Oil

Sold Out

Honeysuckle Fragrance Oil A wonderfully floral, high quality fragranced oil. For using in reed diffusers, room sprays, soaps and oil burners. It is suitable for use in making: Detergents Perfumes Soaps Creams Oil burners Diffuser oils Air fresheners Room sprays Candles pot pourri Bath bombs Bath salts etc   IFRA CONFORMITY CERTIFICATE We certify that the above material complies with...

Hydrochloric Acid HCl 10% Solution v/v (2.87M)

Sold Out

10% v/v HYDROCHLORIC ACID Technical grade Hydrochloric acid is the solution of hydrogen chloride (HCl) in water. It is a corrosive, mineral acid that is used in many industrial and cleaning processes. USES OF HYDROCHLORIC ACID: Production of Vinyl chloride for PVC plastic In titrations to determine concentration of bases pH control and neutralisation Pickling of steel Rust removal Production...

Hydrogenated Castor Oil - Castor Wax flakes

Sold Out

Hydrogenated Castor Oil Castor Wax Flakes Technical grade Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a wax-like hydrogenated derivative of castor oil. Hydrogenated castor oil has many cosmetic and industrial applications.It is a white, brittle, insoluble wax flake with a high melting point. It is highly resistant to water and oils and finds many applications in protective coatings and sealers. As Hydrogenated castor...

IPA - Isopropyl Alcohol, Isopropanol, Propan-2-ol 99.9% - Laboratory Reagent

Sold Out

Isopropyl Alcohol / IPA 99.9% Purity Laboratory / Reagent Grade Isopropyl alcohol, commonly referred to as IPA or Propan-2-ol, is a flammable, clear, colourless liquid with a slightly pleasant alcoholic odour. It possesses physical,chemical and solvency properties similar to those of ethyl alcohol, making it completely miscible with water and soluble in most organic solvents. Isopropyl Alcohol is a highly...

IPA BP - Isopropyl Alcohol, Isopropanol - Premium Pharma Grade

Sold Out

Isopropyl Alcohol / IPA BP Premium Pharmaceutical Grade This Isopropyl Alcohol has been filled to high purity specifications in a clean room environment and is supplied to us prepacked. It is  suitable for use in cosmetic applications and those where a higher grade than normal is required. PLEASE NOTE: This product is not for human consumption and is not to be...

IPM - Isopropyl Myristate

Sold Out

Isopropyl Myristate - IPM iso-Propyl Tetradecanoate   Isopropyl myristate, also commonly known as IPM is a clear, light yellow liquid which oily in appearance and vitually odourless. It is soluble in most solvents but considered insoluble in water. IPM is manufactured by the esterification of isopropyl alcohol with myristic acid. Used in cosmetics and perfumery as it increases the absorption of perfumes...

Iron (III) Oxide Red - Ferric Oxide Fe2O3

Sold Out

IRON (III) OXIDE RED FERRIC OXIDE Technical grade   Iron(III) oxide or ferric oxide is of one of the three main oxides of iron. the other two being iron (II) oxide (FeO), and iron (II III) oxide (Fe3O4). As the mineral known as hematite Fe2O3 is the main source of the iron for the steel industry. Fe2O3 is paramagnetic, reddish...

Iron Oxide Black - Iron (II III) Oxide Fe3O4

Sold Out

IRON OXIDE BLACK Technical grade Uses for Ferrous Ferric Oxide / Black Iron Oxide: Used as black pigment (CI pigment black 11 / CI 77499). A pigment in ceramics to produce glazes. Used as a catalyst in the Haber process. Used as a catalyst in the 'water gas shift reaction'. Used as an ingredient in thermate, a type of thermite, used for...

Iron Oxide Yellow - Pigment Yellow 42

Sold Out

IRON OXIDE YELLOW Technical grade Yellow Iron oxide also known as Pigment yellow 42 is yellow powder in the form of an alkaline oxide with comparatively stable chemical properties. It is slightly soluble in acids but completely dissolves in concentrated hydrochloric acid. Iron oxide is used in coating, printing ink and paint, and also as a coloring agent for building material,...

J-Man Fragrance Oil

Sold Out

J-Man Fragrance Oil It is suitable for use in making: Perfumes Soaps Creams Oil burners Diffuser oils Air fresheners Room sprays Candles pot pourri Bath bombs Bath salts etc   IFRA CONFORMITY CERTIFICATE We certify that the above material complies with the Standards of the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), amendment 46. See below for full details for usages in each...

Jet-Black Fragrance Oil

Sold Out

Jet-Black Fragrance Oil A powerful and luxurious fragrance oil based on synthetic and natural oils which creates that wonderful smell of fresh clean cars. For using in reed diffusers, room sprays, soaps and oil burners. It is suitable for use in making: Detergents Perfumes Soaps Creams Oil burners Diffuser oils Air fresheners Room sprays Candles pot pourri Bath bombs Bath salts...

Jim Chew Lady Fragrance Oil

Sold Out

Jim Chew Lady Fragrance Oil A sultry oriental fragrance with elegant floral accents of ylang, rose and jasmine, infused with raspberry and mandarin are enveloped in warm sensual accords of vanilla, patchouli, amber and musks. A high grade fragrance oil suitable for making perfumes, eau de colognes, body sprays, soaps and creams etc.   IFRA CONFORMITY CERTIFICATE We certify that...

Juicy Orange Fragrance Oil

Sold Out

Juicy Orange Fragrance Oil A wonderful sweet, tangy orange fragrance oil. For using in reed diffusers, room sprays, soaps and oil burners. It is suitable for use in making: Detergents Perfumes Soaps Creams Oil burners Diffuser oils Air fresheners Room sprays Candles pot pourri Bath bombs Bath salts etc   IFRA CONFORMITY CERTIFICATE We certify that the above material complies...

Juraperle Calcium Carbonate Granules 1-2mm. pH Correction Filter Media

Sold Out

Calcium Carbonate Granules Grade 1-2mm Juraperle Juraperle is a granular filter material with a calcium carbonate purity of over 99%.  Its microcrystalline structure confers superior performance compared with ordinary limestone. Juraperle is a reactive media and during its use it is gradually dissolved by the water being treated and will therefore require periodic replacement. As water passes through the media the...

Kaolin - China Clay

£5.99

Kaolin CHINA CLAY Kaolin is used in ceramics, bricks, paint, plastics, rubber, sealants, adhesives, coated paper, as a light diffusing material in white incandescent light bulbs, and as a filler in many other applications. The largest and most common use is in the paper industry. It is the main ingredient in creating "glossy" paper. In the paint industry it is...

Lancelot Green Cleaner Concentrate - 5% DDAC Solution - Kills Mould, Algae and Lichen on Hard Surfaces

£9.99

Lancelot Green Cleaner Concentrate (5% DDAC Solution) Concentrated Hard Surface Biocide and Cleaner Kills Algae, Mould and Lichen.  Controls and Prevents Moss Growth Use on Roofs, Driveways, Patios, Fencing, Decking and More Using modern surface-active biocidal technology, this product kills mildew, mould, fungus and algae as well as the spores that lead to new growth which keeps your surfaces cleaner for...

LAO - Lauryl Dimethylamine Oxide

£6.39

Lauryl Dimethyl Amine Oxide Technical grade Product Description: A 30% aqueous solution of lauryl dimethylamine oxide which is based on a tertiary amine derived from natural alcohols. LAO is a strongly hydrophilic surfactant and is a colourless, viscous and foamy water based surfactant with a mild odour. When mixed with acids, LAO can behave as a cationic surfactant but in neutral or...

Lavender And Spice Fragrance Oil (Merlin)

Sold Out

Merlin Fragrance Oil A magical, warm, spicy floral fragrance oil - A blend of lavender and spices. For using in reed diffusers, room sprays, soaps and oil burners. It is suitable for use in making: Detergents Perfumes Soaps Creams Oil burners Diffuser oils Air fresheners Room sprays Candles pot pourri Bath bombs Bath salts etc   IFRA CONFORMITY CERTIFICATE We certify...

Lavender Fragrance Oil

Sold Out

Lavender Fragrance Oil A wonderful fresh floral fragrance oil. For using in reed diffusers, room sprays, soaps and oil burners. It is suitable for use in making: Detergents Perfumes Soaps Creams Oil burners Diffuser oils Air fresheners Room sprays Candles pot pourri Bath bombs Bath salts etc   IFRA CONFORMITY CERTIFICATE We certify that the above material complies with the Standards...

Lawn Sand - Controls Moss and Weeds

£32.99

Lawn sand is effective against weeds and moss and contains 4% nitrogen to supply nutrients for healthy growth, strong root development and improved colour.  A compound fertiliser containing 4% nitrogen and 2% iron in a sand base.   DIRECTIONS FOR USE: Apply Lawn sand on a still day, 3 days after mowing. Leave 4 days before cutting. Mark out areas...

Leather Fragrance OIl

Sold Out

Leather Fragrance Oil A very high grade fragrance oil which really does smell like leather, just like a new horse saddle. For using in reed diffusers, room sprays, soaps and oil burners. It is suitable for use in making: Detergents Perfumes Soaps Creams Oil burners Diffuser oils Air fresheners Room sprays Candles pot pourri Bath bombs Bath salts etc  ...

Lemon Fragrance Oil

Sold Out

Lemon Fragrance Oil A zesty fresh lemon fragrance oil containing natural oils including citral, citronellol and terpineol. For using in reed diffusers, room sprays, soaps and oil burners. It is suitable for use in making: Detergents Perfumes Soaps Creams Oil burners Diffuser oils Air fresheners Room sprays Candles pot pourri Bath bombs Bath salts etc   IFRA CONFORMITY CERTIFICATE We certify...

Lilac Fragrance Oil

Sold Out

Lilac Fragrance Oil A lightly floral fragranced oil evoking a bouquet of spring flowers. High quality fragrance oil. For using in reed diffusers, room sprays, soaps and oil burners. It is suitable for use in making: Detergents Perfumes Soaps Creams Oil burners Diffuser oils Air fresheners Room sprays Candles pot pourri Bath bombs Bath salts etc   IFRA CONFORMITY CERTIFICATE...

Magnesium Carbonate Basic - Heavy Magnesium carbonate hydroxide

Sold Out

Magnesium Carbonate Hydroxide Heavy Technical grade Synonyms: Carbonic acid magnesium salt (1:1) mixture with Magnesium hydroxide (Mg(OH)2), Magnesium carbonate, Pentamagnesium tetracarbonate dihydroxide pentahydrate, Magnesium carbonate hydroxide, carbonate de magnesium basique SPECIFICATION: CAS No: 39409-82-0 EINECS: 235-192-7 Molecular Weight: 485.65 Chemical formula: 4MgCO3.Mg(OH)2.5H2O Appearance: white powder Odour: Odourless Solubility: Insoluble in cold water, hot water. Soluble in dilute acids with effervescence....

Magnesium Carbonate Light

Sold Out

Magnesium Carbonate Light Technical grade Synonyms: Magnesium (II) Carbonate Hydrate, Magnesium carbonate hydrate, Carbonic acid magnesium salt, Carbonate de magnesium, carbonato de magnesio, C.I. 77713, CAS No.: 546-93-0 EINECS: 208-915-9 Molecular Weight: 84.31 Chemical Formula: MgCO3 Appearance: white powder Odour: Odourless Solubility: 0.0012 mol/L (25 C) S.G: 2.958 g/mL at 20C Melting Point: 540 C decomposes Magnesium carbonate light is the best version for use as gym, rock climbing and weight lifting chalk.   PLEASE...

Magnesium Chloride Hexahydrate - Aquariums, Deicer

£5.99

MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE HEXAHYDRATE 99% Technical Grade  What is Magnesium chloride hexahydrate Magnesium chloride hexahydrate is a naturally occuring salt with the formula MgCl2 6(H2O). It is mostly produced from sea water and in particular the Dead Sea. It is a colourless to white, odourless salt.  The main uses for magnesium chloride are in the paper, textiles, cement and refrigeration industries....

Magnesium Chloride Solution 30% w/v - Aquariums / Liquid Ice Melt

Sold Out

Magnesium Chloride Solution 30% w/v MgCl2 Solution USES OF MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE: Additive for marine aquariums Used as a deicer and prevents the formation of ice on surfaces Used in the manufacture of textiles, fire proofing agents, cements and refrigeration bri­ne. Used to make sorrel cement. Used for dust control. For the manufacture of magnesium metal and other magnesium compounds. PLEASE NOTE:...

Magnesium Sulphate Heptahydrate - Technical grade

£5.99

MAGNESIUM SULPHATE HEPTAHYDRATE Technical Grade Magnesium sulphate heptahydrate is a soluble crystalline compound with many applications. It is a type of salt and mineral which is found in the geological environment. This can be obtained from the ore, epsomite, a white solid substance found on the surface of the earth also it is in oceans and springs.   PLEASE NOTE:...

Malic Acid - 2-Hydroxybutanedioic acid

Sold Out

Malic Acid Technical Grade Properties of Malic Acid: CAS number: 617-48-1 Purity: 99+% Appearance: white crystaline solid Formula: C4H6O5 Synonym: 2-Hydroxybutanedioic acid, hydroxylsuccinic acid Density: 1.665 g/cm3 Solubility in water: 55.8g /100 ml (20C) Molar mass: 134.09 g·mol−1 pH: 2.3 (1% at 20ºC) Melting Point: 128 to 132°C (262.4 to 269.6°F)   Uses for Malic Acid Malic Acid is used in the...

Mani Code Lady Fragrance Oil

Sold Out

Mani Code Lady Fragrance Oil An elegant oriental accord capturing sensual neroli and ylang florals, highlighted by fresh bergamot, lemon and mandarin, leads to a radiant woody, amber and sweet vanilla back note. A high grade fragrance oil suitable for making perfumes, eau de colognes, body sprays, soaps and creams etc.   IFRA CONFORMITY CERTIFICATE We certify that the above...

Marshmallow Toasted Fragrance Oil

Sold Out

Marshmallow Toasted Fragrance Oil The true aroma of marshmallows toasted over a campfire. A fabululous smell of the caramalised outer skin with a liquid, molten centre. For using in reed diffusers, room sprays, soaps and oil burners. It is suitable for use in making: Detergents Perfumes Soaps Creams Oil burners Diffuser oils Air fresheners Room sprays Candles pot pourri Bath bombs...

MEG - Mono Ethylene Glycol Ethane-1,2-diol

Sold Out

MONOETHYLENE GLYCOL Technical grade Monoethylene glycol (MEG) is an organic compound widely used as an antifreeze for the automotive trade and a precursor to polymers. In its pure form, it is an odourless, colourless, hygroscopic, low-viscosity liquid. It is completely miscible with water in all proportions. The diverse chemistry of ethylene glycol allows it to be used in the laboratory...

MEK - Methyl Ethyl Ketone - 2 Butanone 99.5%

£19.99

MEK – Methyl Ethyl Ketone – Butanone Butanone, also known as methyl ethyl ketone or MEK, is an organic compound with the formula CH3C(O)CH2CH3. This colorless liquid ketone has a sharp, sweet odour reminiscent of acetone. It is produced industrially on a large scale, and also occurs in trace amounts in nature. Other Names: Methyl ethyl ketone; MEK; 2-Butanone; Methylpropanone; Ethylmethylketone; Methylacetone...

Menthol Crystals - High Quality

Sold Out

Menthol Crystals Technical Grade The menthol crystals are 100% pure and are obtained from pure mint oil. Uses for Menthol: perfumes and fragrances, cosmetics and personal care products, washing & cleaning products and saunas. Application notes for use in saunas: Take a few menthol crystals on a ladle and place on the hot sauna stones or simply add to the...

Methyl Orange Reagent Dye - pH indicator - C.I. 13025

Sold Out

Methyl orange AR C.I. 13025 Synonyms: C.I. 13025; Acid Orange 52; Methyl orange sodium salt; Sodium 4-(4-dimethylaminop­henylazo)benze­nesulphonate; C.I. Acid Orange 52; Dexon; Diazoben; Eniamethyl Orange; Helianthine; Gold Orange; Methyl Orange B; Orange 3; Tropaeol; SPECIFICATION CAS No.: 547-58-0 EINECS: 208-925-3 Molecular Weight: 327.33 Chemical Formula: C14H14N3NaO3S Appearance: orange powder Odour: odourless Solubility: soluble in hot water S.G. 0.891.0 g/ml @20C Melting Point:...

Millionaire Lady Fragrance Oil

Sold Out

Millionaire Lady Fragrance Oil This scent opens with a fruity note of bitter Seville orange softened with raspberry. At the heart, the fragrance goes sweet and floral in an alliance of jasmine and orange blossom. The woodsy trail is warmed up with a gourmand touch of honey. A high grade fragrance oil suitable for making perfumes, eau de colognes, body...

Millionaire Man Fragrance Oil

Sold Out

Millionaire Man Fragrance Oil A high grade fragrance oil suitable for making perfumes, eau de colognes, body sprays, soaps and creams etc.   IFRA CONFORMITY CERTIFICATE We certify that the above material complies with the Standards of the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), amendment 46, provided it is used in the following classes at a maximum concentration level of:   IFRA...

Monoethanolamine MEA 2-Aminoethanol

Sold Out

MONOETHANOLAMINE Technical Grade Ethanolamine is an organic chemical compound that is both a primary amine and a primary alcohol. Like other amines, monoethanolamine acts as a weak base / alkali. Ethanolamine is a flammable, corrosive, colourless, odourless liquid with a mild odour of ammonia. MEA is obtained from the reaction between ammonia and ethylene oxide. USES FOR MONOETHANOLAMINE Monoethanolamine is a...

MonoPotassium Phosphate MKP

Sold Out

Mono Potassium Phosphate MKP Technical grade Monopotassium phosphate (MKP) with formula KH2PO4, is manufactured from phosphoric acid and potassium carbonate. It is a water soluble, hygroscopic, white, odourless powder. It is used as a buffering agent, fertiliser and as a fungicide. PLEASE NOTE: This product is not for human or animal consumption.   Uses for Monopotassium phosphate Agricultural chemicals (non-pesticidal)...

MPG Propylene Glycol USP BP - Premium Pharma Grade

Sold Out

PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOPROPYLENE GLYCOL USP BP Premium Grade   Premium Grade Monopropylene Glycol is used for its solvent properties in industry, the personal care market and pharmaceutical industries. It is a high-purity glycol, with extensive applications in the fragrance, cosmetics and personal care industry used to formulate, skin care products, hair products, bath and shower products, perfumes, colognes and sprays. ...

Natural Sodium Bentonite Clay Powder - Bentonex WS - Cosmetic Grade

£5.99

Natural Sodium Bentonite powder Bentonex WS - Cosmetic grade Natural Sodium Bentonite is used in the manufacture of cosmetics and other specialist applications.   properties of Natural Bentonite Clay: CAS No: 1302-78-9 EC No: 215-288-5 Other names: sodium Bentonite, Montmorillonite, Aluminosilicate of sodium Appearance: solid powder Colour: off white Odour: mild Bulk Density: 800 - 900 Kg/m3 When bentonite is mixed with water, the...

New Car Fragrance Oil

Sold Out

New Car Fragrance Oil A powerful fragrance oil which creates the effect of leather and that wonderful smell associated with new cars. For using in reed diffusers, room sprays, soaps and oil burners. It is suitable for use in making: Detergents Perfumes Soaps Creams Oil burners Diffuser oils Air fresheners Room sprays Candles pot pourri Bath bombs Bath salts etc...

Oleic Acid - Octadecenoic acid

Sold Out

Oleic Acid Octadecenoic acid Oleic acid is an oill, fatty acid. It is classified as a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid. It is used in in the manufacture of soaps and detergents. It is an emulsifier and acts as an emollient.   Specification of Oleic Acid CAS No: 112-80-1 Appearance: Pale straw liquid Colour (Apha): 100 Molecular Formula: C18H34O2 Molecular Weight:...