SALE NOW ON:
15% OFF ALL ORDERS (excludes Perfumers / Formulators Alcohol). Automatic discount at checkout. Ends Sunday.

Cetyl Alcohol / Hexadecan-1-ol

  • SKU:
  • Barcode:
Available sizes
SizePrice ex VATPrice inc VAT
100g £4.99 £5.99
500g £7.49 £8.99
1kg £10.83 £12.99
5Kg £32.49 £38.99
25kg £120.83 £145.00
£5.99
  • Wishlist:

    To add this product to your wish list you must Login or Register.

Cetyl Alcohol

General reagent grade

Cosmetic Grade

 

A cosmetic grade of natural cetyl alcohol containing a minimum 95% C16 alcohols. Cetyl alcohol is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax supplied in pellets. It is mainly used for viscosity control in cosmetic Oil/Water emulsions.

Synonyms: Cetyl Alcohol, Hexadecan-1-ol, Cetanol, Ethal, Ethol, Hexadecanol, Hexadecyl alcohol, Palmityl alcohol

Formula: C16H34O

CAS no: 36553-82-4

Typical Properties:

Appearance @ 20°C white waxy solid in flake/prill form

Density (g/ml) @ 25°C 0.81 approx

Melting point (°C) 49 approx

Acid value (mg KOH/g) 0.0 approx

Saponification value (mg KOH/g) 0.3 approx

Iodine value (g I2/100g) 0.4 approx

 

Specification:

Hydroxyl value (mg KOH/g) 220 - 235

Acid value (mg KOH/g) 0.5 max

Saponification value (mg KOH/g) 1.0 max

Iodine value (g I2/100g) 2.0 max

Moisture (Karl Fisher) (%) 0.15 max

Colour (APHA) 35 max

C16 alcohols (%) 95 min

C14 alcohols (%) 2.5 max


PLEASE NOTE: This product is not for human or animal consumption.

 

Click here for MSDS