Synonyms: Octadecenoic acid,
A high grade Stearic Acid. It can be used as an emulsifier and cleansing agent in personal care products.
INCI - Stearic Acid
- CAS No.: 67701-03-5
- Molecular Weight: 284.48 g/mol
- Chemical Formula: C18H36O2
- Appearance: waxy white solid
- Solubility: insoluble in water (3mg/L)
- S.G. 0.847 g/ml at 20c
- Melting Point: 55-66 °C
- Boiling Point: 383 °C
Click here for MSDS
Click here for current certificate of analysis COA
PLEASE NOTE: This product is not for human or animal consumption.