Notice:
Following government advice, we are currently closed for new orders.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine 30% (Amphoteric Surfactant) - CAB CAPB

  • SKU:
  • Barcode:
Available sizes
SizePrice ex VATPrice inc VAT

Sold Out

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE 30%

CAPB 30% Active Solution

Technical grade

CAS Number: 86438-79-1

Synonyms: N-(carboxy methyl)-N, N-Dimethyl-3-[(1-Oxococonut) amino]-1-Propanaminium Hydroxide, Inner Salt, Coco betaine, CAPB, CAB

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is an amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylamino­propylamine. It is a zwitterionic chemical compound with a quaternary ammonium cation. It is a clear to pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant and as an emulsifying agent and thickener.

It is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants.

Cocamidopropyl betaine is commonly used as a viscosity builder, foam booster, mild detergent, hair manageability improver.

For the manufacturing of: baby, adult and pet shampoos, hair conditioners, hand soap, bubble bath, shower gels, industrial cleaning formulations.

 

PLEASE NOTE: This product is not for human or animal consumption.

  

Click here for MSDS 

 

Click here to view sales specification sheet