Easter Holidays:
We will be closing for the Easter holiday on 13th April. Please note that any orders placed after the 12th April will not be dispatched until the 24th. We apologise for any inconvenience caused.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine 30% (Amphoteric Surfactant)

  • SKU:
  • Barcode:
Available sizes
SizePrice ex VATPrice inc VAT
100ml £8.32 £9.99
1L £10.82 £12.99
5L £19.16 £22.99
20L £45.00 £54.00
200L £325.00 £390.00
2 x 200L £582.50 £699.00
1000L Cube £1,225.00 £1,470.00
£9.99
  • Wishlist:

    To add this product to your wish list you must Login or Register.

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE 30%

CAPB 30% Active Solution

Technical grade

CAS Number: 86438-79-1

Synonyms: N-(carboxy methyl)-N, N-Dimethyl-3-[(1-Oxococonut) amino]-1-Propanaminium Hydroxide, Inner Salt, Coco betaine, CAPB, CAB

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is an amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylamino­propylamine. It is a zwitterionic chemical compound with a quaternary ammonium cation. It is a clear to pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant and as an emulsifying agent and thickener.

It is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants.

Cocamidopropyl betaine is commonly used as a viscosity builder, foam booster, mild detergent, hair manageability improver.

For the manufacturing of: baby, adult and pet shampoos, hair conditioners, hand soap, bubble bath, shower gels, industrial cleaning formulations.

 

PLEASE NOTE: This product is not for human or animal consumption.

  

Click here for MSDS 

 

Click here to view sales specification sheet