LAO - Lauryl Dimethylamine Oxide

£6.39

Lauryl Dimethyl Amine Oxide Technical grade Product Description: A 30% aqueous solution of lauryl dimethylamine oxide which is based on a tertiary amine derived from natural alcohols. LAO is a strongly hydrophilic surfactant and is a colourless, viscous and foamy water based surfactant with a mild odour. When mixed with acids, LAO can behave as a cationic surfactant but in neutral or...

Oleic Acid - Octadecenoic acid

£6.99

Oleic Acid Octadecenoic acid Oleic acid is an oill, fatty acid. It is classified as a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid. It is used in in the manufacture of soaps and detergents. It is an emulsifier and acts as an emollient.   Specification of Oleic Acid CAS No: 112-80-1 Appearance: Pale straw liquid Colour (Apha): 100 Molecular Formula: C18H34O2 Molecular Weight:...

PEG 7 Glyceryl Cocoate

Sold Out

PEG 7 Glyceryl Cocoate Polyoxyethylene Glyceryl Monococoate Peg 7 coconut glycerides Ethoxylated coconut glycerol esters   A clear, light yellow hydrophilic oil with a mild characteristic odour. It is a mutifunctional nonionic surfactant which acts as a foam booster, emollient, emulsifier, skin conditioner and thickener. Applications include cosmetics, facial cleansers, liquid soaps, bubble baths, hair shampoos, shower gels and body...

Polysorbate 20 - Polyoxyethylene 20 sorbitan monolaurate

£6.99

Polysorbate 20 Polyoxyethylene 20 sorbitan monolaurate Surfacare T20 EP CAS Number: 9005-64-5 EINECS number: 500-018-3 Synonyms: Polyoxyethylene 20 sorbitan fatty acid ester Surfacare T20 EP is a polyoxyethylene 20 sorbitan monolaurate, which can be used as an emulsifier for o/w emulsions and is also a highly effective solubiliser for lipophilic oils. This product is suitable for cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications...

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate 3EO SLES 27% - Anionic surfactant

£6.49

Sodium lauryl ether sulfate 3EO 27% Sodium laureth sulphate sodium lauryl ethoxy sulphate Technical grade A very common detergent / surfactant which is found in many personal care products including soaps, shampoos, lotions etc. It is also used in washing up liquids, providing detergency and excellent stable foam. Other uses include general cleaners and degreasers, vehicle washes , thickening agent for...

Sodium Stearate GRG

£6.99

Sodium Stearate Specification: Other Names: Octadecanoic acid sodium salt; stearate de sodium; stearic acid, sodium salt; Natriumstearat; CAS No: 822-16-2 EINECS No: 212-490-5 Formula: C18H35NaO2 MOL Wt: 306.46 g/mol Assay: >98% Physical state: white to off white powder Specific gravity: 1.103 g/cm3 Melting Point: 288 oC Boiling Point: not applicable Solubility: soluble in water ( g/L @20C) pH: 10.7 Click here to view MSDS Click here to view Specification Sheet

Sodium xylene sulphonate 30% - SXS30

£6.49

Sodium xylene sulphonate SXS30 Technical grade SXS30 is an anionic surfactant used in liquid detergents. It is also commonly used in heavy duty degreasers, floor / wax strippers, dishwashing detergent formulations, shampoos and in the textile industry. It works as a co-surfactant, solubiliser, hydrotrope / coupling agent and cloud point depressant. Other names: Xylenesulfonic acid sodium salt; Sodium xylenesulfonate; sodium...

Sorbitan Mono Oleate - Surfacare S80

£6.99

Sorbitan monooleate Surfacare S80 Sorbitan mono oleate is a viscous yellow liquid which is used as an emulsifier for water/oil emulsions. It is a nonionic surfactant with good wetting properties. It is soluble in ethanol, toluene, mineral oil and vegetable oils. It is insoluble in water, acetone and glycols. It is used in lubricants and greases, cleaning and care products,...

Stearic Acid - High Purity - Octadecenoic acid

£5.99

Stearic Acid Technical grade Synonyms: Octadecenoic acid, A high grade Stearic Acid. It can be used as an emulsifier and cleansing agent in personal care products. INCI - Stearic Acid   SPECIFICATION CAS No.: 67701-03-5 Molecular Weight: 284.48 g/mol Chemical Formula: C18H36O2 Appearance: waxy white solid Solubility: insoluble in water (3mg/L) S.G. 0.847 g/ml at 20c Melting Point: 55-66 °C...

Stearyl Alkonium Chloride - Stearyl Dimethyl Benzyl Ammonium Chloride

£6.39

Stearyl Dimethyl Benzyl Ammonium Chloride Stearyl Alkonium Chloride AMMONYX 4 Technical grade Stearyl Dimethyl Benzyl Ammonium Chloride is a conditioning agent for hair conditioner formulations. It imparts softness and manageability to the hair as well as providing antistatic properties. Antistatic properties eliminate combing problems and give a smooth feel to hair. Technical Data Appearance: Semi-Solid Paste CAS No: 122-19-0 EINECS No: 204-527-9 Solids content: 25%...

SXS93 Powder - Sodium xylene sulphonate 93%

Sold Out

Sodium xylene sulphonate Powder SXS93 Technical grade Sodium xylene sulphonate is used as an anticaking and antiblocking agent in powdered products, such as powder detergents. Is is used to improve detergent performance properties in washing. It is a solubiliser, coupling agent and processing aids in detergent manufacture and other industrial processes. It converts two phase systems into homogeneous mixtures. Xylenesulfonates are...

TOFA 2 - Tall Oil Fatty Acid (2% Rosin)

£6.59

Tall oil fatty acid (TOFA 2) Technical grade A tall oil fatty acid (TOFA) with high fatty acid content and low content of 2% rosin acids and unsaponifiables. The fatty acid fraction consists primarily of oleic and linoleic acids. The light colour together with excellent colour stability and air drying properties are derived from its origin, the northern pine. Uses for Tall...