Hydrogenated Castor Oil - waxy flakes

  • SKU:
  • Barcode:
Available sizes
SizePrice ex VATPrice inc VAT
100g £5.24 £6.29
500g £7.49 £8.99
1Kg £8.74 £10.49
5Kg £26.66 £31.99
£6.29
  • Wishlist:

    To add this product to your wish list you must Login or Register.

Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Castor Wax

Technical grade

Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a wax-like hydrogenated derivative of castor oil. Hydrogenated castor oil has many cosmetic and industrial applications.It is a white, brittle, insoluble wax flake with a high melting point.

It is highly resistant to water and oils and finds many applications in protective coatings and sealers. As Hydrogenated castor oil acts as a thickener, emulsifier and an emollient it is commonly used in cosmetic creams and ointments as well as fragrances. It has a high melting point and good stucture stability making it ideal for use in the manufacture of candles, lipsticks and crayons.

Synonyms: Triglyceride ester of 12-hydroxy octadecanoic acid, Trihydroxystearin, 2,3-bis(12-hydroxyoctadecanoyloxy)propyl 12-hydroxyoctadecanoate

 

SPECIFICATION

  • CAS No.: 8001-78-3
  • Molecular Weight: 939.49 g/mol
  • Chemical Formula: C57H110O9
  • Appearance: white flakes
  • Solubility: insoluble in water
  • S.G. 1.02 g/ml at 20c
  • Melting Point: 80 °C
  • Acid value: 2
  • Saponification Value: 179

Uses for Hydrogenated Castor oil

  • Cosmetics and personal care products including lipsticks, creams, foundations and deodorants.
  • lubricants and greases,
  • adhesives and sealants,
  • Cleaning products
  • Candles and crayons
  • polishes and waxes,
  • fertilisers
  • Coating products.
  • automotive care products,
  • paints and varnishes
  • adhesives,
  • fragrances and air fresheners
  • automotive care products,
  • lubricants in motor oil and brake fluids

 

 


Click here for MSDS

 

PLEASE NOTE: This product is not for human or animal consumption.