SALE NOW ON:
15% OFF ALL ORDERS (excludes Perfumers / Formulators Alcohol). Automatic discount at checkout. Ends Sunday.

Polysorbate 20 - Polyoxyethylene 20 sorbitan monolaurate

  • SKU:
  • Barcode:
Available sizes
SizePrice ex VATPrice inc VAT
100ml £5.83 £6.99
500ml £9.58 £11.49
1L £12.49 £14.99
5L £41.66 £49.99
10L £74.99 £89.99
20L £132.50 £159.00
200L £1,197.50 £1,437.00
£6.99
  • Wishlist:

    To add this product to your wish list you must Login or Register.

Polysorbate 20

Polyoxyethylene 20 sorbitan monolaurate

Surfacare T20 EP


CAS Number: 9005-64-5

EINECS number: 500-018-3

Synonyms: Polyoxyethylene 20 sorbitan fatty acid ester

Surfacare T20 EP is a polyoxyethylene 20 sorbitan monolaurate, which can be used as an emulsifier for o/w emulsions and is also a highly effective solubiliser for lipophilic oils. This product is suitable for cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications and complies with the current European Pharmacopoeia.

INCI - Polysorbate 20

PROPERTIES:
Appearance: Oily, yellow to brownish-yellow, clear or slightly opalescent liquid.
Solubility:  Soluble in water, ethanol, ethyl acetate and methanol, practically insolube in fatty oils and liquid paraffin.
Relative Density: About 1.10.
Viscosity:  About 400 mPa s at 25°C.
(See below for full Specification Test Data)
 

PLEASE NOTE: This product is not for human or animal consumption.

  

Click here for MSDS 

 

Click here to view sales specification sheet