Polysorbate 80 - Polyoxyethylene 80 sorbitan monolaurate

  • SKU:
  • Barcode:
Available sizes
SizePrice ex VATPrice inc VAT
1L £16.66 £19.99
5L £45.83 £54.99
20L £141.67 £170.00
£6.99
  • Wishlist:

    To add this product to your wish list you must Login or Register.

Polysorbate 80

Polyoxyethylene 80 sorbitan monolaurate

Surfacare T80


CAS Number: 9005-64-5

EINECS number: 500-018-3

Synonyms: Polyoxyethylene 80 sorbitan fatty acid ester, Tween 80, Surfac T80

Polyoxyethylene 80 sorbitan monolaurate is a mild, nonionic surfactant. This product can be used as a surfactant for skin and hair cleansing products,
a solubiliser for lipophilic oils and an emulsifier for O/W emulsions. This product is suitable for cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications and complies with the current European Pharmacopoeia.

INCI - Polysorbate 80

PROPERTIES:
Appearance: Oily, yellow to brownish-yellow, clear or slightly opalescent liquid.
Solubility:  Dispersible in water, anhydrous ethanol, ethyl acetate and methanol,
practically insoluble in fatty oils and liquid paraffin.
Relative Density: About 1.10.
Viscosity:  About 400 mPa s at 25°C.
(See below for full Specification Test Data)
 

PLEASE NOTE: This product is not for human or animal consumption.

  

Click here for MSDS 

Click here for current Certificate of Analysis COA 

Click here to view sales specification sheet

Click here for Product Data Record

 

 

f