Easter Holidays:
We will be closing for the Easter holiday on 13th April. Please note that any orders placed after the 12th April will not be dispatched until the 24th. We apologise for any inconvenience caused.

Xanthan Gum - Polysaccharide

  • SKU:
  • Barcode:
Available sizes
SizePrice ex VATPrice inc VAT
25g £4.99 £5.99
100g £9.66 £11.59
500g £12.49 £14.99
1kg £15.82 £18.99
5kg £45.83 £55.00
10kg £82.50 £99.00
25kg £187.50 £225.00
£5.99
  • Wishlist:

    To add this product to your wish list you must Login or Register.

Xanthan Gum

Technical Grade

PLEASE NOTE: This product is not for human or animal consumption.

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide widely used for its unique ability to control the viscosity properties of a wide range of solutions. Xanthan gum dissolves readily in hot or cold water, provides uniform brine distribution, is stable in acidic and alkaline solutions and has synergistic interactions with other hydrocolloids such as locust bean gum and guar gum. 

Properties of Xanthan Gum:

  • CAS number: 11138–66–2
  • Other names: polysaccharide
  • Purity: 100%
  • Appearance: white powder
  • Formula: C35H49O29 (monomer)

It is highly stable both in alkali and acid conditions and also under a wide range of temperatures which makes it effective for for use in cleaning products.

The viscosity of xanthan gum solutions decreases with higher shear rates (pseudoplasticity).

USES FOR XANTHAN GUM:

  • Thickener in cosmetics
  • Acts as a skin humactant in cosmetic products
  • Used in the oil industry to thicken drilling mud.
  • Thickener for alkaline and acid cleaners
  • Used to make fake blood, gunge and slime.

How to use Xanthan Gum

Normally xanthan gum can be used at between 0.5 and 1% to thicken aqueous solutions. It is cold water soluble but it rapidly dissolves in warm / hot liquids. Always stir in well to ensure an even mix.

 

 Click here for Sales Specification sheet