Zinc Oxide ( ZnO ) occurs as white powder known as zinc white or as the mineral zincite.
Zinc oxide is an amphoteric oxide. It is only very slightly soluble in water and alcohol, but it is soluble in most acids such as hydrochloric acid or nitric acid. When it reacts with phosphoric acid it produces hard cement like compounds.
Zinc oxide is used in cosmetics and personal care products including, creams, lotions and ointments. It is found in sunscreen products, antidandruff preparations and barrier creams etc.
The powder is widely used as an additive into numerous materials and products including plastics, ceramics, glass, cement, rubber (e.g., car tyres), lubricants, paints, ointments, adhesives, sealants, pigments, batteries, ferrites, fire retardants, first aid tapes, etc.
Because of its large direct band gap (3.3 eV) at room temperature zinc oxide offers many advantages with regards its electronic properties. These include higher breakdown voltages, ability to sustain large electric fields, lower electric noise, and high-temperature and high-power operation.
PLEASE NOTE: This product is not for human or animal consumption.
Properties of Zinc Oxide:
Specification of Zinc Oxide:
Uses for Zinc Oxide / ZnO