Benzalkonium Chloride - Alkyl Dimethyl Benzyl Ammonium Chloride - Bac 50

£8.99

Alkyl Dimethyl Benzyl Ammonium Chloride C10-C16 Benzalkonium Chloride - BAC50 Technical grade BAC50 is an aqueous solution of lauryl dimethyl benzyl ammonium chloride which complies with the U.S.N.F. monograph for benzalkonium chloride solution. Typical properties: Chain length distribution: 70% C12 + 30% C14 Appearance at 25C: Clear liquid Colour: Pale yellow Density at 20C: 0.98 g/cm3 Viscosity at 20C: 120 m.Pa.s Active...

Cetyl Alcohol / Hexadecan-1-ol

£7.99

Cetyl Alcohol Hexadecan-1-ol General reagent grade   Cetyl alcohol is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax supplied in pellets. It is mainly used for viscosity control in cosmetic Oil/Water emulsions. Properties of cetyl alcohol: Synonyms: Cetyl Alcohol, Hexadecan-1-ol, Cetanol, Ethal, Ethol, Hexadecanol, Hexadecyl alcohol, Palmityl alcohol Formula: C16H34O Appearance: white crystals Mol weight: 242 Purity: 98% CAS no: 36553-82-4 Density:...

Cetyl Stearyl alcohol - Cetearyl Alcohol

£6.99

Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol Cetearyl Alcohol Technical grade Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol is a white, waxy solid in flake form. It increases viscosity and is used as a stabiliser in conditioners, creams and lotions. Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol is a vegetable derived blend of cetyl and stearyl fatty alcohol. It is a very effective thickener that helps form extremely stable emulsions in water-in-oil and...

Cocamidopropyl Betaine 30% (Amphoteric Surfactant)

£6.99

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE 30% CAPB 30% Active Solution Technical grade CAS Number: 86438-79-1 Synonyms: N-(carboxy methyl)-N, N-Dimethyl-3-[(1-Oxococonut) amino]-1-Propanaminium Hydroxide, Inner Salt, Coco betaine, CAPB, CAB Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is an amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylamino­propylamine. It is a zwitterionic chemical compound with a quaternary ammonium cation. It is a clear to pale yellow transparent liquid and is used...

DBSA - Dodecyl Benzene Sulphonic Acid

£8.99

Dodecyl benzene sulphonic acid (DBSA) Technical grade   CAS No: 27176-87-0 Other names: Dodecyl benzene sulfonic acid, DBSA, LABSA, DDBSA Purity: 96% Appearance: thick brown liquid Mol formula: CH3(CH2)11C6H­4SO3H Structural formula: R-C6H4-SO3H Uses for Dodecyl benzene sulphonic acid: Household detergents including laundry powders, laundry liquids, dishwashing liquids and other household cleaners. Industrial applications of wetting agent, emulsifier for agricultural herbicides and in polymerization   PLEASE NOTE: This...

Decyl Oleate - Oleic acid decylester

£5.99

Decyl Oleate Technical grade   Decyl oleate is an emollient and skin conditioning agent used in cosmetic creams and lotions. It is used in hair and skin care products.   Properties of Decyl Oleate: Other Names: Oleic acid decylester, 9-Octadecenoic acid decyl ester, decyl octadec-9-enoate CAS No: 3687-46-5 EINECS No: 222-981-6 Formula: C28H54O2 MOL Wt: 422.41 Physical state: clear, slightly...

Fatty Alcohol Ethoxylate - Nonionic surfactant - C12-13 7EO

£6.99

FATTY ALCOHOL ETHOXYLATE Nonionic Surfactant (C12-C13) 7EO Alcohol ethoxylate is a C12-13 synthetic alcohol condensed with 7 moles of ethylene oxide. Fatty alcohol ethoxylates are manufactured by reacting mid cut alcohols with ethylene oxide. CAS No. 160901-19-9 Typical properties : Appearance at 25oC: Clear to hazy liquid Odour: Faint, Characteristic. Density at 20oC:  approx 1.00 g/cm3 Pour Point < 0oC Specific gravity <1...

LAO - Lauryl Dimethylamine Oxide

£8.99

Lauryl Dimethyl Amine Oxide Technical grade Product Description: A 30% aqueous solution of lauryl dimethylamine oxide which is based on a tertiary amine derived from natural alcohols. LAO is a strongly hydrophilic surfactant and is a colourless, viscous and foamy water based surfactant with a mild odour. When mixed with acids, LAO can behave as a cationic surfactant but in neutral or...

Pearlising Agent XP40

£6.99

Pearlising Agent A pearlizing agent comprising of sodium laureth sulfate, glycol distearate, cocamide MEA and laureth 10. It is miscible with most anionic based soaps, shampoos, cream bath and bubble bath formulations.   PhysicalTypical properties :Specification :Appearance at 25°C Viscous liquidColour Pearly whiteDensity at 20°C 1.03 g/cm3Viscosity at 25°C 3000 m.Pa.s. Active matter (MMW 384) 15.0 ± 1.0%Solids content 38...

PEG 7 Glyceryl Cocoate

Sold Out

PEG 7 Glyceryl Cocoate Polyoxyethylene Glyceryl Monococoate Peg 7 coconut glycerides Ethoxylated coconut glycerol esters   A clear, light yellow hydrophilic oil with a mild characteristic odour. It is a mutifunctional nonionic surfactant which acts as a foam booster, emollient, emulsifier, skin conditioner and thickener. Applications include cosmetics, facial cleansers, liquid soaps, bubble baths, hair shampoos, shower gels and body...

Polysorbate 20

£8.99

Polysorbate 20 Polyoxyethylene 20 sorbitan monolaurate Surfacare T20 EP CAS Number: 9005-64-5 EINECS number: 500-018-3 Synonyms: Polyoxyethylene 20 sorbitan fatty acid ester Surfacare T20 EP is a polyoxyethylene 20 sorbitan monolaurate, which can be used as an emulsifier for o/w emulsions and is also a highly effective solubiiser for lipophilic oils. INCI - Polysorbate 20   PLEASE NOTE: This product...

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate SLES 27%

£6.99

Sodium lauryl ether sulfate 27% Sodium laureth sulphate sodium lauryl ethoxy sulphate Technical grade Cas No. 9004-82-4 / 68585-34-2 Molecular formula:  CH3(CH2)11(OCH2CH2)nOSO3Na     Moar mass: approx 420g/mol A very common detergent / surfactant which is found in many personal care products including soaps, shampoos, lotions etc. It is also used in washing up liquids, providing detergency and excellent stable foam. Other uses include general...

Sodium xylene sulphonate 30% - SXS30

£6.99

Sodium xylene sulphonate SXS30 Technical grade SXS30 is an anionic surfactant used in liquid detergents. It is also commonly used in heavy duty degreasers, floor / wax strippers, dishwashing detergent formulations, shampoos and in the textile industry. It works as a co-surfactant, solubiliser, hydrotrope / coupling agent and cloud point depressant. Other names: Xylenesulfonic acid sodium salt; Sodium xylenesulfonate; sodium...

Sorbitan Mono Oleate

£5.99

Sorbitan monooleate   Sorbitan mono oleate is a viscous yellow liquid which is used as an emulsifier for water/oil emulsions. It is a nonionic surfactant with good wetting properties. It is soluble in ethanol, toluene, mineral oil and vegetable oils. It is insoluble in water, acetone and glycols. It is used in lubricants and greases, cleaning and care products,  ...

Stearyl Alkonium Chloride - Stearyl Dimethyl Benzyl Ammonium Chloride

£5.99

Stearyl Dimethyl Benzyl Ammonium Chloride Stearyl Alkonium Chloride AMMONYX 4 Technical grade Stearyl Dimethyl Benzyl Ammonium Chloride is a conditioning agent for hair conditioner formulations. It imparts softness and manageability to the hair as well as providing antistatic properties. Antistatic properties eliminate combing problems and give a smooth feel to hair. Technical Data Appearance: Semi-Solid Paste CAS No: 122-19-0 EINECS No: 204-527-9 Solids content: 25%...

SXS93 Powder - Sodium xylene sulphonate 93%

£7.99

Sodium xylene sulphonate Powder SXS93 Technical grade Sodium xylene sulphonate is used as an anticaking and antiblocking agent in powdered products, such as powder detergents. Is is used to improve detergent performance properties in washing. It is a solubiliser, coupling agent and processing aids in detergent manufacture and other industrial processes. It converts two phase systems into homogeneous mixtures. Xylenesulfonates are...

TOFA 2 - Tall Oil Fatty Acid

£7.99

Tall oil fatty acid (TOFA 2) Technical grade A tall oil fatty acid (TOFA) with high fatty acid content and low content of 2% rosin acids and unsaponifiables. The fatty acid fraction consists primarily of oleic and linoleic acids. The light colour together with excellent colour stability and air drying properties are derived from its origin, the northern pine. Uses for Tall...

Xanthan Gum - Polysaccharide

£5.99

Xanthan Gum Technical Grade PLEASE NOTE: This product is not for human or animal consumption. Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide widely used for its unique ability to control the viscosity properties of a wide range of solutions. Xanthan gum dissolves readily in hot or cold water, provides uniform brine distribution, is stable in acidic and alkaline solutions and has synergistic...