Notice:
We are currently operating a reduced service with a limited number of products available. Orders placed now will ship on Tuesday 26 May and Wednesday 27 May.

Glycerine / Glycerol - High Quality - Vegetable based Oil

£6.39

  GLYCERINE / GLYCEROL  / GLYCERIN High Quality General Reagent Grade Glycerine Vegetable Glycerine / glycerol / glycerin is a colourless, viscous liquid. Glycerine has three hydrophilic hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopic nature. A very interesting property of vegetable glycerin is that it is very highly hygroscopic, which means that it absorbs...

Goochy Guilt Lady Fragrance Oil

Sold Out

Goochy Guilt Lady Fragrance Oil This oriental floral, opens with sparkling and spicy notes of mandarin and pink pepper. The floral heart of lilac and geranium is mixed with peach. The warm dry down is a combination of patchouli and amber. A high grade fragrance oil suitable for making perfumes, eau de colognes, body sprays, soaps and creams etc.  ...

Green Apple Fragrance Oil

Sold Out

Green Apple Fragrance Oil A crispy, sweet fruity fragrance oil - smells just like a fresh apple. For using in reed diffusers, room sprays, soaps and oil burners. You can now purchase a pack of 5 x 20ml bottles of different fragrance oils. These are 20ml glass bottles fitted with a dropper closure. Our entire range of fragrances are included in...

Green Dye - Acid Green 1 - CI 10020

Sold Out

Green Dye Acid Green 1 CI 10020 Water soluble CAS: 19381-50-1 EC Number: 243-010-2 C.I. 10020 Uses for Acid Green 1 Dye: Colouring in cleaning products and detergents. Janitorial products - Acid & alkaline Cosmetics Soaps - cold process and melt & pour   PLEASE NOTE: This product is not for human or animal consumption. Not for use in food...

Guar Gum - Polysaccharide - Thickening agent

Sold Out

Guar Gum Technical Grade PLEASE NOTE: This product is not for human or animal consumption. Guar Gum is a cold water soluble polysaccharide. Water solutions are odourless, of a pale, translucent off-white / grey colour, and almost neutral; Guar gum has 5 to 8 times the thickening power of starch; water solutions may be converted to a gel by small amount of...

Honeysuckle Fragrance Oil

Sold Out

Honeysuckle Fragrance Oil A wonderfully floral, high quality fragranced oil. For using in reed diffusers, room sprays, soaps and oil burners. It is suitable for use in making: Detergents Perfumes Soaps Creams Oil burners Diffuser oils Air fresheners Room sprays Candles pot pourri Bath bombs Bath salts etc   IFRA CONFORMITY CERTIFICATE We certify that the above material complies with...

Hydrochloric Acid HCl 10% Solution v/v (2.87M)

Sold Out

10% v/v HYDROCHLORIC ACID Technical grade Hydrochloric acid is the solution of hydrogen chloride (HCl) in water. It is a corrosive, mineral acid that is used in many industrial and cleaning processes. USES OF HYDROCHLORIC ACID: Production of Vinyl chloride for PVC plastic In titrations to determine concentration of bases pH control and neutralisation Pickling of steel Rust removal Production...

Hydrogenated Castor Oil - Castor Wax flakes

Sold Out

Hydrogenated Castor Oil Castor Wax Flakes Technical grade Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a wax-like hydrogenated derivative of castor oil. Hydrogenated castor oil has many cosmetic and industrial applications.It is a white, brittle, insoluble wax flake with a high melting point. It is highly resistant to water and oils and finds many applications in protective coatings and sealers. As Hydrogenated castor...

IPA - Isopropyl Alcohol, Isopropanol, Propan-2-ol 99.9% - Laboratory Reagent

Sold Out

Isopropyl Alcohol / IPA 99.9% Purity Laboratory / Reagent Grade Isopropyl alcohol, commonly referred to as IPA or Propan-2-ol, is a flammable, clear, colourless liquid with a slightly pleasant alcoholic odour. It possesses physical,chemical and solvency properties similar to those of ethyl alcohol, making it completely miscible with water and soluble in most organic solvents. Isopropyl Alcohol is a highly...

IPA BP - Isopropyl Alcohol, Isopropanol - Premium Pharma Grade

Sold Out

Isopropyl Alcohol / IPA BP Premium Pharmaceutical Grade This Isopropyl Alcohol has been filled to high purity specifications in a clean room environment and is supplied to us prepacked. It is  suitable for use in cosmetic applications and those where a higher grade than normal is required. PLEASE NOTE: This product is not for human consumption and is not to be...

IPM - Isopropyl Myristate

Sold Out

Isopropyl Myristate - IPM iso-Propyl Tetradecanoate   Isopropyl myristate, also commonly known as IPM is a clear, light yellow liquid which oily in appearance and vitually odourless. It is soluble in most solvents but considered insoluble in water. IPM is manufactured by the esterification of isopropyl alcohol with myristic acid. Used in cosmetics and perfumery as it increases the absorption of perfumes...

Iron (III) Oxide Red - Ferric Oxide Fe2O3

Sold Out

IRON (III) OXIDE RED FERRIC OXIDE Technical grade   Iron(III) oxide or ferric oxide is of one of the three main oxides of iron. the other two being iron (II) oxide (FeO), and iron (II III) oxide (Fe3O4). As the mineral known as hematite Fe2O3 is the main source of the iron for the steel industry. Fe2O3 is paramagnetic, reddish...

Iron Oxide Black - Iron (II III) Oxide Fe3O4

Sold Out

IRON OXIDE BLACK Technical grade Uses for Ferrous Ferric Oxide / Black Iron Oxide: Used as black pigment (CI pigment black 11 / CI 77499). A pigment in ceramics to produce glazes. Used as a catalyst in the Haber process. Used as a catalyst in the 'water gas shift reaction'. Used as an ingredient in thermate, a type of thermite, used for...

Iron Oxide Yellow - Pigment Yellow 42

Sold Out

IRON OXIDE YELLOW Technical grade Yellow Iron oxide also known as Pigment yellow 42 is yellow powder in the form of an alkaline oxide with comparatively stable chemical properties. It is slightly soluble in acids but completely dissolves in concentrated hydrochloric acid. Iron oxide is used in coating, printing ink and paint, and also as a coloring agent for building material,...

J-Man Fragrance Oil

Sold Out

J-Man Fragrance Oil It is suitable for use in making: Perfumes Soaps Creams Oil burners Diffuser oils Air fresheners Room sprays Candles pot pourri Bath bombs Bath salts etc   IFRA CONFORMITY CERTIFICATE We certify that the above material complies with the Standards of the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), amendment 46. See below for full details for usages in each...

Jet-Black Fragrance Oil

Sold Out

Jet-Black Fragrance Oil A powerful and luxurious fragrance oil based on synthetic and natural oils which creates that wonderful smell of fresh clean cars. For using in reed diffusers, room sprays, soaps and oil burners. It is suitable for use in making: Detergents Perfumes Soaps Creams Oil burners Diffuser oils Air fresheners Room sprays Candles pot pourri Bath bombs Bath salts...

Jim Chew Lady Fragrance Oil

Sold Out

Jim Chew Lady Fragrance Oil A sultry oriental fragrance with elegant floral accents of ylang, rose and jasmine, infused with raspberry and mandarin are enveloped in warm sensual accords of vanilla, patchouli, amber and musks. A high grade fragrance oil suitable for making perfumes, eau de colognes, body sprays, soaps and creams etc.   IFRA CONFORMITY CERTIFICATE We certify that...

Juicy Orange Fragrance Oil

Sold Out

Juicy Orange Fragrance Oil A wonderful sweet, tangy orange fragrance oil. For using in reed diffusers, room sprays, soaps and oil burners. It is suitable for use in making: Detergents Perfumes Soaps Creams Oil burners Diffuser oils Air fresheners Room sprays Candles pot pourri Bath bombs Bath salts etc   IFRA CONFORMITY CERTIFICATE We certify that the above material complies...

Juraperle Calcium Carbonate Granules 1-2mm. pH Correction Filter Media

Sold Out

Calcium Carbonate Granules Grade 1-2mm Juraperle Juraperle is a granular filter material with a calcium carbonate purity of over 99%.  Its microcrystalline structure confers superior performance compared with ordinary limestone. Juraperle is a reactive media and during its use it is gradually dissolved by the water being treated and will therefore require periodic replacement. As water passes through the media the...

Kaolin - China Clay

£5.99

Kaolin CHINA CLAY Kaolin is used in ceramics, bricks, paint, plastics, rubber, sealants, adhesives, coated paper, as a light diffusing material in white incandescent light bulbs, and as a filler in many other applications. The largest and most common use is in the paper industry. It is the main ingredient in creating "glossy" paper. In the paint industry it is...

Lancelot Green Cleaner Concentrate - 5% DDAC Solution - Kills Mould, Algae and Lichen on Hard Surfaces

£9.99

Lancelot Green Cleaner Concentrate (5% DDAC Solution) Concentrated Hard Surface Biocide and Cleaner Kills Algae, Mould and Lichen.  Controls and Prevents Moss Growth Use on Roofs, Driveways, Patios, Fencing, Decking and More Using modern surface-active biocidal technology, this product kills mildew, mould, fungus and algae as well as the spores that lead to new growth which keeps your surfaces cleaner for...

LAO - Lauryl Dimethylamine Oxide

£6.39

Lauryl Dimethyl Amine Oxide Technical grade Product Description: A 30% aqueous solution of lauryl dimethylamine oxide which is based on a tertiary amine derived from natural alcohols. LAO is a strongly hydrophilic surfactant and is a colourless, viscous and foamy water based surfactant with a mild odour. When mixed with acids, LAO can behave as a cationic surfactant but in neutral or...

Lavender And Spice Fragrance Oil (Merlin)

Sold Out

Merlin Fragrance Oil A magical, warm, spicy floral fragrance oil - A blend of lavender and spices. For using in reed diffusers, room sprays, soaps and oil burners. It is suitable for use in making: Detergents Perfumes Soaps Creams Oil burners Diffuser oils Air fresheners Room sprays Candles pot pourri Bath bombs Bath salts etc   IFRA CONFORMITY CERTIFICATE We certify...

Lavender Fragrance Oil

Sold Out

Lavender Fragrance Oil A wonderful fresh floral fragrance oil. For using in reed diffusers, room sprays, soaps and oil burners. It is suitable for use in making: Detergents Perfumes Soaps Creams Oil burners Diffuser oils Air fresheners Room sprays Candles pot pourri Bath bombs Bath salts etc   IFRA CONFORMITY CERTIFICATE We certify that the above material complies with the Standards...